Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Join Roman and Simon as we do our best to test the listings made by Kerr and later by Chan. What has been missed? Which overprints have been assigned to the wrong towns? What is genuine and what is suspect? - You get the idea......

Moderators: archiem, doc032848, wlin98004

doc032848
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Post by doc032848 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:27 am

Willy, Roman, Members,

I am trying to reduce the file size to be able to show one of the Holi covers. It is currently 17.4mg.
I believe I can re-scan it at a lower resolution or...what do you suggest?

George

User avatar
Roman
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:20 am

Re: Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Post by Roman » Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:46 am

George,

please let me know the name of the software you use to scan your cover / stamps.

Just in general:

- scan with 600 dpi
- crop the area you want to save (usually not the whole DIN A4 scanner area)
- save as JPG format with 60% quality

If still to big reduce the file size.

I will do some step-by-step help if you let me know your scanner software. :)

doc032848
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Post by doc032848 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 12:29 pm

Roman,

I am using a HP 6700 3 in 1 scanner. It prints, faxes and scans.

I hope that is what you need.

George

User avatar
Roman
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:20 am

Re: Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Post by Roman » Tue Sep 12, 2017 4:48 pm

George,

now you caught me one the wrong foot. The HP 6700 use a scanner software which I don't know, I only can help if you provide me screenshots of your software. But let us do this work around first:

1.) Please go to this website: http://www.picresize.com

2.) Choose your scanned file and "Continue (Resize, Crop & Special Effects)" (if 17 MB it will takes some minutes to upload) [Step 1]
Step-1.jpg
Step-1.jpg (138.74 KiB) Viewed 717 times
3.) Choose the parameters I highlighted and "Continue" [Step 2]
Step-2.jpg
Step-2.jpg (344.11 KiB) Viewed 717 times
4.) Save the reduced file to your hard disk [Step 3]
Step-3.jpg
Step-3.jpg (130.89 KiB) Viewed 717 times
Please let me know if you can work with this?

Roman

doc032848
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Post by doc032848 » Fri Sep 15, 2017 10:19 am

rsz_holi_cover.jpg
rsz_holi_cover.jpg (281.83 KiB) Viewed 713 times

User avatar
Roman
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:20 am

Re: Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Post by Roman » Fri Sep 15, 2017 3:00 pm

Thank you for this cover!

The letter rate in Holi was in June 1946 already 1 yuan (I have local covers with Kerr 64.19-22 with 1 yuan and registered local covers with 5 yuan for July 1946).

Can we take one obvious insufficiently stamped cover as a proof these stamps were issued in HOLI (against ~15 correct stamped covers for Kerr 64.1-18 cancelled LIEN KIANG KOW)?

doc032848
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Post by doc032848 » Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:29 pm

Roman,

First of all, I have two covers, not one. When I check Holi on my cover list I am sure I will find others.

Secondly, there were rate changes in June:

April----June 6
June 7----June 19
June 20-September 30.

You should also know that there was a new currency in this area called "Hokiang Bank Currency." Where does it fit into the picture? I don't know yet.

However, you have surprised me with 18 covers from Liang-kiang-kou??? Let me make a total review of this whole district.
There are some puzzling things about it, and a serious bandit problem.

Give me a few days to a week to put it all on the table and reassess it, ok?

Best Regards,
George

doc032848
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Post by doc032848 » Mon Sep 18, 2017 4:21 pm

Roman, Members,

I have 6 covers listed with 64.1-18 that were offered or in collections b y the end of 1989.

6/10/46......Holi to Harbin with Kerr stamp # 6, showing a 50f rate.
8/ 1/46......Holi to Fangcheng with Kerr # 5, showing a 50f rate.
8/1/46.......Holi to Fangcheng with Kerr # 7, showing a 50 fen rate
8/ 7/46......Liang-kiang-kou to Kaiyuan, with 2x Kerr # 10, for a 1Y rate..........offered by D&O sale 22, lot 1393
8/ 7/46......Liang-kiang-kou to Pei-chen (Liao-ning) with 2 x Kerr # 11, for a 1Y rate......offered D&O sale 22 Lot 1394
8/ 7/456.....Liang-kiang-kou to Mukden with 2x Kerr # 11, for a 1Y rate...........offered by Sun Philatelic sale 53, lot 1032

Now the set is listed by Zhong-xiao-lu in 1947 as Ho-li, and by Chen-Kee as Ho-li. It is not impossible that Liangkiangkou was under Payen and using currency from there (or NE currency).

If you wish I will compare the rates of other towns and places in this district to show that there were different currencies circulating in the Dongbei at this time.

Now you claim Roman that the Kiamutzu P. O. did not receive sup-plies from Changchung is not correct. They were supplied. But like many areas the mail route was controlled by bandit armies. Covers exist with cancellations for 10-10 Day, 1945, in I-lan saying "Sansing Chinese Post" and they are on Changchun supplied stamps.
That was the headquarters for the Manchou people and Army allied with the GMD. If we kinow Manchou History, I-lan is the place where the Manchou people, the Jurched, announced their existence under Nirhaji centuries before. I-lan was only recovered in late 1946.

So Roman, you can follow your covers if you wish. I can not tell you what to do. But as I said, this was the most confusing of all the provinces I have studied because of the size and power of three Manchurian Armies.

Mr. Kerr got his original listing from Mr. ChenKee in the China Clipper.

User avatar
Roman
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:20 am

Re: Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Post by Roman » Mon Sep 18, 2017 6:29 pm

George,

I never said anything about Kiamutzu, only that the overprint of Kiamutzu looks very similar to Kerr 64.1-18. I think you know Liang-kiang-kou is just a stone's throw away from Kiamutzu.

For 8 / 1 / 46 you mean 1st August 1946? On 13. July 1946 or 26. August 1946 they still used the Northeast Currency (東北幣) in Holi...
Heilongjiang-Province-(黑龙江省地方)-Local-Issue,-Heli-(鶴立)---9.jpg
Heilongjiang-Province-(黑龙江省地方)-Local-Issue,-Heli-(鶴立)---9.jpg (698.34 KiB) Viewed 701 times
Heilongjiang-Province-(黑龙江省地方)-Local-Issue,-Heli-(鶴立)---17.jpg
Heilongjiang-Province-(黑龙江省地方)-Local-Issue,-Heli-(鶴立)---17.jpg (710.36 KiB) Viewed 701 times
I think the idea is very unlikely that there was between July and August different currency for Holi existent.

I also have one from Liang-kiang-kou 8/ 7/46 ... how many with this date existing?! Bit strange.
Liang-kiang-kou.jpg
Liang-kiang-kou.jpg (87.09 KiB) Viewed 701 times

doc032848
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Kerr 64.1-18 ==> 124.X

Post by doc032848 » Wed Sep 20, 2017 1:34 pm

Roman,

I have been recording the existence of Ho-li covers for over 40 years and can go back to the late 1950s in my list of all covers offered publicly. Suddenly you appear with 18 all at once?
Secondly, you said Heilungkiang by mistake. The covers you show here are cancelled Sankiang sheng.
Thirdly, during the MLO period, I have recorded 11 different currencies circulating, and that does not include those in Mengulian, nor Russian Military Script, and Revalidated Russian Military Script.
How do you know that the CPC's NE Currency was used in Holi, and was definitely used to pay for the postage on your covers
posted at Liangkiang kou?

George

Post Reply