Kerr 6 An Kuang 2 different 20f values? **Fact or Fiction**

Join Roman and Simon as we do our best to test the listings made by Kerr and later by Chan. What has been missed? Which overprints have been assigned to the wrong towns? What is genuine and what is suspect? - You get the idea......

Moderators: archiem, doc032848, wlin98004

Post Reply
User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:14 pm
Location: Rural Sussex, England
Contact:

Kerr 6 An Kuang 2 different 20f values? **Fact or Fiction**

Post by admin » Tue Oct 03, 2017 10:50 am

Chan shows both types of 20f stamps overprinted for An Kuang (see page 782). A set of 8 stamps.

To make matters worse, Kerr also lists both 20f stamps but only one 30f (which I had assumed was a mistake, he should have listed both 30f stamps and only 1 20f stamp), his set is 7 stamps, which I think is correct.

Most collections I have seen have one 20f (1936) stamp and both 30f stamps overprinted. Did Chan get confused by Kerr when writing his catalogue?

Who has both types of 20f in thier collection - any takers?
Attachments
AnKuangSet.jpg
AnKuangSet.jpg (59.24 KiB) Viewed 745 times

User avatar
Roman
Posts: 116
Joined: Tue Aug 15, 2017 7:20 am

Re: An Kuang Kerr 6 2 different 20f values? **Fact or Fiction**

Post by Roman » Wed Oct 04, 2017 8:21 am

I have this set once in my collection and ~2-3 in my doubles. Always only one 20f type. Maybe that means nothing, but I think there is an error in catalogs and only one 20f exists!

doc032848
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: An Kuang Kerr 6 2 different 20f values? **Fact or Fiction**

Post by doc032848 » Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:04 am

Roman,

All the sets I know of, have 20-30-30.

George

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:14 pm
Location: Rural Sussex, England
Contact:

Re: Kerr 6 An Kuang 2 different 20f values? **Fact or Fiction**

Post by admin » Wed Oct 04, 2017 3:56 pm

Question answered!

It looks like both catalogues are in error regarding this set but this post will remain active so if anyone wants to contradict this view they still can.

Thanks

doc032848
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Kerr 6 An Kuang 2 different 20f values? **Fact or Fiction**

Post by doc032848 » Fri Oct 06, 2017 3:34 am

Roman, Simon, Members,

I have checked my earliest reference to the values in this set and it is given as 20-30-30.
Keester is a stickler for accuracy.
His notes were created in the early 50s.

George

User avatar
admin
Site Admin
Posts: 120
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2009 7:14 pm
Location: Rural Sussex, England
Contact:

Re: Kerr 6 An Kuang 2 different 20f values? **Fact or Fiction**

Post by admin » Fri Oct 06, 2017 10:20 am

More confirmation - I am now certain the the set contained only one 20f stamp and the set totalled the seven stamps shown in the first post.

If you look at the corrections at the end of Kerr's book one, he spotted this error himself and noted it. I don't think Chan read this section properly so this might explain his confusion.

doc032848
Posts: 121
Joined: Wed Oct 21, 2009 4:05 pm

Re: Kerr 6 An Kuang 2 different 20f values? **Fact or Fiction**

Post by doc032848 » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:06 pm

Simon, Roman,

Chan was a very classy man with a deep sense of the traditional Mandarin take on "Zong-guo/hua."
But admire him as a man and collector as as I did, and he had some terrific collections, he wanted his two volumes to be a "one stop" set of handbooks on all non-Communist China postal stamp issues.
I know from second volume with "MLOs" that he was in over his head.
I asked him several times personally, and then through friends, how he knew which sets we genuine, local, requested, and bogus, and he really never answered my questions. To cast these stamps into those categories is to misunderstand them.

A catalog you can really have fun with on MLOs, that is original work, and had lots of support in Europe was Hans Oulehla's "Die Lokalen Ueberdruekmarken der Manschurei" published by the Forschunggemeinschaft der China Philatelie. He was the first I know of to price MLOs based on prices he and others he knew paid for them. It has errors, yes, but at least he used his own mind and did his own research.
Please don't take my words here as an attempt to do anything more than to create perspective.

Post Reply